August 2017 Races


August Races.

Week 3

Congratulations on Week 3 go to Simon Myatt for finishing 2nd at the DC5, Richard Washington 5th at DC5, Wendy Swift 1st F45, Doug Alcock 1st M65, and to the 45 or so TRC runners who entered and those who supported and marshalled.

In the weekend parkruns Lee Watson was 2nd at Hanley in 18:06.

Simon Myatt also won the Leek Half marathon, with Jason Burgess 5th and Jill Phillips 1st F55.

Week 4

On the Thursday Martin Hull had another great run at the mid Cheshire 5k, 3rd V55 and setting yet another new club record of 17:24. And on Saturday Ebyob Asmelash was 1st finisher at the Hanley parkrun in 16:38!!

At the weekend, Simon Dunn went up to Blackpool to see the lights and was 1st M55 in 39:42 at the Illuminations 10k.

 

Parkruns
Hanley parkrun 5th Hanley parkrun 12th Hanley parkrun 19th Hanley parkrun 26th  
Wilmslow parkrun 5th Carlisle parkrun 12th Albert parkrun 19th Maldon Prom parkrun 26th  
Shrewsbury parkrun 5th Gunnersbury parkrun 12th Phoenix parkrun 19th Torbay Velopark parkrun 26th  
Telford parkrun 5th   Ludlow parkrun 19th Dudley parkrun 26th  
South Manchester parkrun 5th        

 

Other races
Summer Series Leek Cricket Club Sant Domingo es Llombards 7.6k Dave Clarke 5k Mid Cheshire 5k  
Summer Series - Overall

Burton 10 mile

Race The Train Blackpool Illuminations 10k  
Ses Salines to Colonia Sant Jordes 5.0k Blackpool Airshow 10k Rotary Challenge South Cheshire 5k Series Race 3   
Trentham 10k   Leek Half Marathon    
    Birchwood 10K    
    Llego Malpas Bonaire 2017    
         
         

  

Time Trial
  All Time Trial results    
       

           

 

Thursday 3rd August

Summer Series Leek Cricket Club

Simon Myatt                 30:05    1st

Scott Zikmanis             34:39

Richard Washington   35:02

Ian Heath                      36:14

Deb Thomas                 37:24    1st Lady

Doug Alcock                 38:11    1st M65

Joanne Stanfield         39:32

Terry Wall                    39:33

John Guest                 40:48

Kerry Widdowson      43:49

 

Overall Series Winners

Open

Simon Myatt                1st

Deb Thomas                1st

 

Vets

Ian Heath                     1st M50

Joanne Stanfield        1st F45

 

Saturday 5th August

Ses Salines to Colonia Sant Jordes 5.0k

Simon Myatt               18:54    4th

David Myatt                 27:35

 

South Manchester parkrun 5th

Phillip Pinson             22:37

 

Markeaton parkrun 5th

Bryn Holmes              18:53    4th

Julie Holmes               26:25

Millie Holmes             30:09

 

Hanley parkrun 5th

Kerry Dixon                  23:17

Michael Oakley             23:32

David Clarke                 24:05

Clare Clarke                 24:10

Tonia Vernon               26:50

Karl Latham                  27:28

Jen Riley                      27:29

Sophie Latham             29:09

Julian Kitchen              30:15

 

Telford parkrun 5th

Martin Hull                     17:47    4th         Club Record

 

Shrewsbury parkrun 5th

Phil Thomas                24:04

 

Wilmslow parkrun 5th

James Fowler             25:23

Bobbie Hickman         27:07

 

Sunday 6th August

Trentham 10k

Scott Minshall               38:06    8th

Ian Cawley                    38:53    1st M40

Jonathan Jackson       39:45

Kristina Defries            40:20    1st Lady

Nick Hulme                   41:18

Ian Heath                      41:46

Barry Smith                  43:16

Mark Mayer                  43:48

Joanne Stanfield         44:00

Chris Mosiuk                44:13

Lee Jones                    44:17

Alan Brookes              44:51

Warren Thomas           45:34

Sarah Taylor                 45:49

Adrian Frost                 45:54

Jill Phillips                    47:53    1st F55

Anthony White             49:35

James Fowler              49:55

Michael Oakley             49:58

Julia Rigby                    50:31

Stan Winterton              50:52

Clare Clarke                  51:26

Paul Cotterill                 53:17

Alison Jackson-Hedges 53:26

Robyn Davies              53:36

John Davies                 54:01

Laura Hughes              54:20

Michaela Hill                 56:01

Michelle Powner         57:30

Bobbie Hickman          57:39

Rob Wheeler                58:20

Malcolm Rushton        1:00:38

Sarah Jackson-Hedges  1:03:31

Jacquie MacPhail          1:09:51

Kayleigh Rowding       1:12:42

Beverley Parry             1:15:15

Charlotte Appleby        1:17:34

                              

 Wednesday 9th August

Sant Domingo es Llombards 7.6k

Simon Myatt                 25:46    1st

David Myatt                  36:28

  

Saturday 12th August

Carlisle parkrun 12th

James Fowler               29:03

Kayleigh Rowding       33:25

 

Gunnersbury parkrun 12th

Ed Wilson                     18:49    7th

 

Hanley parkrun 12th

Lee Watson                  17:08    3rd

Barry Smith                   21:03

Mark Mayer                   21:10

Kerry Dixon                  23:44

Leigh Matthews           23:50

David Clarke                 24:08

Ragnhild Marstad        25:11

Warren Thomas           25:12

James Williams            26:22

Jen Riley                      28:02

Paul Cotterill                28:05

Tonia Vernon               28:27

Mark Birchall                30:40

Michael Oakley            35:48

 

Sunday 13th August

Burton 10 mile

Scott Minshall              36:37

 

Blackpool Airshow 10k

Simon Dunn                 39:13

 

Thursday 17th August

Dave Clarke 5k

Simon Myatt                 16:20    2nd

Rich Washington         18:11    5th

Ian Cawley                   18:21    7th

Scott Zikmanis             18:41

Ian Heath                      19:24

Richard Longley          19:39

Wendy Swift                 20:03    1st F45

Mark Mayer                   20:07

Doug Alcock                 20:11    1st M65

Barry Smith                  20:13

Chris Mosiuk                20:22

Tim Jones                    20:34

Joanne Stanfield         20:42

Paul Burslem               21:14

Georgia Stanfield         21:22

Adrian Frost                  21:25

Kerry Dixon                  21:45

Sarah Taylor                 21:57

David Wheatley           22:19

Matt Burley                   22:35

Michael Oakley             22:49

 Phillip Pinson               22:59

Jill Phillips                     23:26

Anthony White              23:36

James Fowler               23:46

Paul Cotterill                 23:50

Gary Payne                   23:59

Ragnhild Marstad         24:13

Gillian Tinsley              24:20

David Clarke                 24:28

Phil Thomas                 24:27

Laura Hughes              24:35

Chris Tipper                25:11

Alison Jackson-Hedges 25:45

Karl Latham                  26:15

George Hughes           27:18

Christine Phoenix       27:18

Sophie Latham            29:16

Sarah Jackson-Hedges  29:41

Kayleigh Rowding       32:07

Jacquie MacPhail        33:07

Beverley Parry            35:21

  

Saturday 19th August

Albert parkrun 19th

Kirsten Owen               26:24

 

Phoenix parkrun 19th

Phil Thomas                 24:09

James Fowler              26:06

 

Hanley parkrun 19th

Lee Watson                  18:06    2nd

Bryn Holmes                19:27    5th

Shaun Weston              21:45

Walter Mosiuk               23:21

Chris Hardman             23:43

Gary Payne                   24:35

Laura Hughes               26:11

Julie Holmes                26:57

Paul Cotterill                27:58

Bobbie Hickman          28:06

Millie Holmes               29:29

Graham Sheridan        29:53

Michael Oakley            35:19

 

Ludlow parkrun 19th

Jill Phillips                    26:29

 

Race The Train

Quarry Challenge

Tonia Vernon               59:36

 

Rotary Challenge

Scott Zikmanis             1:45:15

Dave Pickstock            1:49:09

Terry Wall                     2:01:28

 

Llego Malpas Bonaire 2017

David Myatt      45:42

Sunday 20th August

Leek Half Marathon

Simon Myatt                 1:16:05 1st

Jason Burgess             1:21:54 5th

Ian Cawley                    1:27:44 10th

Simon Dunn                  1:29:47

Nick Hulme                   1:33:45

Paul Burslem                1:37:08

Barry Smith                   1:37:39

Joanne Stanfield          1:39:59

Kerry Widdowson        1:45:35

John Guest                   1:45:57

Jill Phillips                    1:47:58 1st F55

Kevin Breward             1:49:08

Phil Fortun                    1:51:33

Kerry Dixon                  1:55:37

Lee Jones                     1:55:42

Gillian Tinsley              1:56:49

  

Birchwood 10K

Scott Minshall               35:34   

 

Thursday 24th August

Mid Cheshire 5k

Simon Myatt                 15:45

Roger Grand                 17:18

Martin Hull                    17:24     3rd V55 and new Club record

Craig Taylor                  18:39

 

Saturday 26th August

Torbay Velopark parkrun 26th

James Williams            24:07

 

Dudley parkrun 26th

James Fowler              23:39

Kayleigh Rowding       32:28

 

Maldon Prom parkrun 26th

Phil Thomas                 36:25

 

Hanley parkrun 26th

Ebyob Asmelash         16:38    1st

Ian Heath                      20:12

Barry Smith                  20:47

Michael Oakley            22:44

Tony White                   23:13

Kerry Dixon                  23:58

Ragnhild Marstad        24:46

Laura Hughes              25:34

Graham Sheridan        25:47

Paul Gardiner               26:25

Lauren Platt                  27:33

Jen Riley                       27:47

Catherine Lantsbery   30:04

Mark Birchall                33:34

Davin Thorley              53:37

  

Blackpool Illuminations 10k

Simon Dunn                 39:42    1st M55

Kirsten Owen               56:38

 

Tuesday 29th August

South Cheshire 5k Series Race 3      

Craig Taylor                  19:23

Kerry Taylor                  29:54

Terry Wall                      29:55