September 2017 Races


September Races.

Week 1

A very varied list of races for the first week of September, from the 17 minutes of a 5k via marathons to the 9 hours of the Gritstone Grind.

Congratulations on Week 1 go firstly to Lee Watson who was 1st at Hanley Parkrun in 17:22, to those winning at the South Cheshire 20 including Simon Myatt for finishing 6th, Barry Smith 1st M50, Sarah Taylor 1st F50 and especially to Jill Phillips who not only won her F55 age group but also set new TRC and NSRRA race records of 2:36:02.  On the same day Deb Thomas was 18th overall, 1st F35 and first lady home at the Wolverhampton Marathon in 3:09:30.

A special mention for Scott Zikmanis, Nicola Jennings, Chris Hardman and Fiona Ratic, who competed in the Gritstone Grind. A linear route between Kidsgrove and Disley, near Stockport, 35 miles long, and fantastically picturesque. 

Week 2

This week there was a variety of parkruns across the country as well as races to the north and south of the country.

Ipstones 5 saw TRC field 18 runners with Simon Myatt finishing as first male runner and Kristina Defries as first female!! Not only that but we had JoanneStanfield 1st F45, Alan Brookes 1st M60 and Jill Phillips 1st F55.

At the Congleton parkrun Martin Hull was 3rd in 19:39.

On the Sunday Scott Minshall was 2nd at the Stoke 10k in 35:28 and  Ian Heath was 1st M50 in 40:08.

TRC also had runners at Lake Vyrnwy half and the Great North run.

 

Parkruns
Hanley parkrun 2nd Hanley parkrun 9th      
Markeaton parkrun 2nd Bramhall parkrun 9th      
Perry Hall parkrun 2nd Congleton parkrun 9th      
  Lanhydrock parkrun 9th      
  Rising Sun parkrun 9th      
         

 

Other races
Cursa des Siurell 5k Ilam Park Fell Race      
South Cheshire 20 Ipstones 5      
Wolverhampton Marathon Lake Vyrnwy Half      
Salford 10k Stoke 10k      
Cosford Spitfire 10k Great North Run      
Gritstone Grind        
         
         

  

Time Trial
  All Time Trial results    
       

           

 

Saturday 2nd September

Cursa des Siurell 5k

David Myatt                   24:39

 

Markeaton parkrun 2nd

Phil Thomas                 38:42

 

Hanley parkrun 2nd

Lee Watson                  17:11    1st

Chris Mosiuk                22:01

Tony White                    22:50

Dan Ison                        23:42

Clare Clarke                  24:12

David Clarke                 25:10

Paul Gardiner                25:37

James Williams            25:47

Graham Sheridan         26:52

Shaun Weston              26:56

Dave Elborn                  27:11

Bobbie Hickman          27:41

Jen Riley                      28:01

Tasmin Burley              28:09

Matt Burley                   28:09

Warren Thomas            28:14

Kirsten Owen               28:20

 

Perry Hall parkrun 2nd

Kerry Dixon                  31:59

 

Sunday 3rd September

South Cheshire 20

Simon Myatt                  2:06:40 6th

Richard Washington     2:11:24

Barry Smith                   2:27:57 1st M50

Richard Longley           2:30:55

Paul Burslem                2:31:24

Jill Phillips                     2:36:02 1st F55  Club record + NSRRA Record

Sarah Taylor                  2:43:51 1st F50

Steven Brayford           2:46:12

Warren Thomas            2:47:03

Adrian Frost                  3:11:08

 

Wolverhampton Marathon       

Deb Thomas                  3:09:30 1st F35

 

Salford 10k

Scott Minshall               34:25

 

Cosford Spitfire 10k

Kevin Breward              44:11

Chris Tipper                  51:04

 

Gritstone Grind

Scott Zikmanis              6:19:38

Nicola Jennings            8:36:16

Chris Hardman              9:38:32

Fiona Ratic                     9:38:33

 

Tuesday 5th September

Ilam Park Fell Race

Scott Zikmanis             50:53

Lee Jones                     59:52

Catherine Lantsbery   1:42:02

Nicola Jennings           1:42:05

 

Saturday 9th September

Ipstones 5

Simon Myatt                  27:21    1st

Scott Minshall               28:48    4th

Jason Burgess             29:10    5th

Kristina Defries            32:12    1st Lady

Terry Wall                      34:06

Paul Burslem                34:51

Joanne Stanfield          34:56    1st F45

Alan Brookes                35:53    1st M60

John Guest                    36:01

Jill Phillips                     38:05    1st F55

Phil Fortun                     38:20

Adrian Frost                  38:38

Tony White                    39:22

Julia Rigby                    40:58

Gillian Tinsley               41:28

Jodie Clarke                  45:08

Malcolm Rushton         48:17

Jacquie MacPhail         58:36

           

Bramhall parkrun 9th

James Fowler               25:42

Kayleigh Rowding        31:40

 

Congleton parkrun 9th

Martin Hull                     19:39    3rd

 

Hanley parkrun 9th

Bryn Holmes                19:21    5th

Mark Mayer                   21:18

Rebekah Yendole        23:53

Gary Payne                   24:37

Graham Sheridan         25:05

David Clarke                 25:22

Paul Gardiner                26:05

Julie Holmes                 26:33

Laura Hughes               26:33

Dave Elborn                  27:30

Tonia Vernon                27:32

Julian Kitchen               29:05

Millie Holmes                30:01

Karl Latham                  31:35

 

Lanhydrock parkrun 9th

Kerry Dixon                  27:41

 

Rising Sun parkrun 9th

Phil Thomas                  29:38

 

Sunday 10th September

Lake Vyrnwy Half

James Fowler               1:44:09

Chris Hardman             1:54:23

Chris Tipper                  1:54:49

 

Stoke 10k

Scott Minshall               35:28    2nd

Ian Heath                       40:08    1st M50

Dave Rushton               43:18

Mick Oakley                  46:58

Clare Clarke                  49:58

Sophie Barker               52:11

John Davies                  52:18

Laura Hughes               54:08

Gemma Brookes          58:54

Alex Latham                  1:08:14

 

Great North Run

Chris Morgan                1:20:49

Phil Thomas                  2:27:32